Friday, January 30, 2009

#272-Arriving In London

Well, on the 1st of January as some of you know already, I flew to the UK for college. I went with my parents and eldest brother. My eldest brother went back to Cambridge on his own, and the rest of us, went to the hotel in Hammersmith. Here are some of the pictures I took on the 1st night in London.


My network in England.

Leaving the Airbus A380.

In the arrival hall.

In the Hertz bus.

In Hertz, the car rental company.

Hertz, our preferred car rental company.

In the Hertz toilet.

Choice of restaurant for the night.

Parking coupon.

My dad's rental car for his entire 3 weeks stay in England, a black '08 Ford Focus 1.6TDCi Style.

Fried noodles, my mum's dinner.

Fried rice, my dad's dinner.

7-Up.

Sweet and Sour Pork with Rice, my dinner.

My MacBook Pro. My beloved.

Sent from my MacBook Pro.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

#271-Final bits of Penang.

Some pictures that I took on my last day in Penang before leaving to go to the airport. It was sad leaving a place which I have lived for 17 years, but it's college in a new place, so what to do, right?


With my maids, Yati and Flora, last picture with them for awhile.

My ride to the airport. Gonna miss this car.

The car the bags gone in. Gonna miss this car too!

Gonna miss all of you!! Especially the black Honda CR-V!

Some kuih as breakfast.

My new shoes.

At the airport.

Checking in.

With Tameer. The Pani twins came to send me off at the airport.

With Tameer and Saameer. Thanks for sending me off guys!

Sent from my MacBook Pro.

#270-Tag by Mr. Benjamin T.K.H.

1. Does it matter to you if your boyfriend or girlfriend smoke?
Em.....Yeah.

2. How about drinking?
Depends on what. We need water to survive, don't we?

3. Do you like someone you can't have?
Nope.

4. If someone liked you right now, would you want them to tell you?
I dunno....

5. What's your favourite sport?
I don't do sports. Lol. I'm not sporty. That's why I have my size right now.

6. Its Saturday night, and you're home alone... what do you do?
I'll cook myself a nice dinner, pop in a DVD into the player and enjoy (in the UK).
I'll go out for a movie or something with either family or friends (in Malaysia).


7. Do you like roller coasters?
Em, no.

8. When's the perfect time to have a bf/gf?
When you're grown up?

9. If you could date any celebrity, who would it be?
Cheryl Cole, but she's married to Ashley Cole, the footballer, already. Sigh.

10. What are you doing this weekend?
I'm gonna be in Cambridge for my brother's CNY party.

11. What is your favourite restaurant?
gourmet burger kitchen, they serve some pretty darn good burgers there.

12. Have you ever hugged someone?
Yes, infact, just recently, when I said goodbye to my parents before they left for the airport.

13. Ever kissed someone you weren't attracted to?
Yea.

14. Do you like anyone right now?
Mmhmm. Can't tell you who, can I?

15. What is the first thing you notice about the opposite sex?
How they look?

16. Which do you prefer, Beach or Mountains?
The beach.

17. What kind of phone do you have?
Sony Ericssons. Big fan of 'em.

18. Computer or Laptop?
My MacBook Pro!

19. Jeans or Sweats?
Huh? I don't wear jeans, that's for sure.

20. Which year(s) has/have been the best so far?
2007.

21. How old are you gonna be on your next birthday?
18.

22. What should you be doing right now?
Homework and clearing my room.

23. What is your favourite TV show?
The Amazing Race series, CSI, HK dramas and a few more.

24. What's been your last purchase?
A Ferrari Black Eau de Toilette from Harrods for GBP12.67.

25. Are you attracted to girls/boys that smoke?
Depends.

26. Have you ever fallen on your butt in front of a crowd of people?
Yepp.

27. What do you do when you're at home?
Watch TV, surf the net, blogging, eat, sleep and etc. etc.

28. What is your favourite subject?
Economics.

29. What's the best thing that's ever happened to you?
Em, being able to drive!

30. 10 ppl to tag
Anyone who wants to this tag, I'm lazy to tag them on my own.

iTunes playing 50 Cent - I Get It In.
Sent from my MacBook Pro
.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

#269-Sorry for not updating readers!

Hey guy and girl readers of my blog. Sorry I haven't been updating in awhile. It's just that college has just started for me and although most of my pictures are already in my laptop, it does take some time to load them onto Blogger. So the weekends are approaching soon and I hope to blog more then!

Sent from my MacBook Pro.

Friday, January 2, 2009

#268-A New Year, A New Place, A New Beginning

Well guys and girls, how was your new year? I guess it was good for all of you. For me, I was stuck on a plane for 13+ hours from Singapore to London. So basically, my new year was kinda exciting yet boring in a way. Well, as some of you might know, the reason I came to London is to study A-Levels. My college of choice is Davies Laing & Dick college in Central London near Bond Street. I start on Monday and I'm currently still enjoying my last bits of holiday that I have left. I had Tameer and Saameer over at the airport to send me off and I'm pretty satisfied by that. I know that's not many unlike someone I know, but I'm pretty satisfied by it and I do understand that some of my friends do not have transport yet, so they can't come send me off. Anyways, from me to all my friends, best of luck in whatever you do and adios!

Sent from the £1 for 20minutes computer @ Holiday Inn Express Hammersmith.